BM
Ben Mayes
Middle-Order Batter · Right-hand bat · Right-arm medium
First-class457
List A386
T20184
Other167
Batting
| Format | Mat | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-class | 10 | 20 | 457 | 24.05 | 49.45 | 105 | 1 | 1 |
| List A | 16 | 14 | 386 | 35.09 | 88.12 | 109 | 1 | 2 |
| T20 | 13 | 11 | 184 | 30.66 | 135.29 | 55* | 0 | 1 |
| Other | 4 | 7 | 167 | 23.85 | 59.01 | 51 | 0 | 1 |
Bowling
| Format | Mat | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-class | 10 | 1 | 0 | — | 4.5 | — |
| List A | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| T20 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — |
First-class — 10 matches
- Most recent62nd Match· Grace Road, Leicester · Leics won by 5 wickets
- Debut2nd Match· The Rose Bowl, Southampton · Essex won by an innings and 137 runs
List A — 16 matches
- Most recentGroup B· The Rose Bowl, Southampton · Derbyshire won by 8 runs
- DebutGroup A· The Gnoll, Neath · Hampshire won by 72 runs
T20 — 13 matches
- Most recentTour Match· Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham · Eng Lions won by 9 wickets (with 10 balls remaining) (D/L method)
- Debut2nd Quarter Final· Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street · Hampshire won by 26 runs
| Trophy | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twenty20 Cup (England) | Batting | 12 | 174 | 29 | — | — |
| Twenty20 Cup (England) | Bowling | 12 | — | — | — | — |
Batting/Fielding Sequence (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first | Batting | 2 | 79 | 19.75 | 62.69 |
| matches fielding first | Batting | 2 | 88 | 29.33 | 56.05 |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Result (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won fielding first | Batting | 1 | 26 | 26 | 50 |
| drawn batting first | Batting | 2 | 79 | 19.75 | 62.69 |
| drawn fielding first | Batting | 1 | 62 | 31 | 59.04 |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Toss (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lost toss & sent in | Batting | 2 | 79 | 19.75 | 62.69 |
| lost toss & fielded | Batting | 2 | 88 | 29.33 | 56.05 |
Batting Position (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position | Batting | 1 | 11 | 11 | 91.66 |
| 5th position | Batting | 4 | 156 | 26 | 57.56 |
Captain (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain | Batting | 4 | 167 | 23.85 | 59.01 |
Captains Involved (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamza Shaikh | Batting | 1 | 62 | 31 | 59.04 |
| THS Rew | Batting | 1 | 42 | 21 | 80.76 |
| AM Vaughan | Batting | 2 | 63 | 21 | 50 |
Career Averages (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Batting | 4 | 167 | 23.85 | 59.01 |
Continent (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa | Batting | 2 | 63 | 21 | 50 |
| in Europe | Batting | 2 | 104 | 26 | 66.24 |
Home/Away (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home | Batting | 2 | 104 | 26 | 66.24 |
| away | Batting | 2 | 63 | 21 | 50 |
Host Country (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in England | Batting | 2 | 104 | 26 | 66.24 |
| in South Africa | Batting | 2 | 63 | 21 | 50 |
Keeper (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper | Batting | 4 | 167 | 23.85 | 59.01 |
Match Innings (4)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings | Batting | 2 | 68 | 34 | 61.26 |
| 2nd match innings | Batting | 2 | 37 | 18.5 | 49.33 |
| 3rd match innings | Batting | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 73.33 |
| 4th match innings | Batting | 2 | 51 | 51 | 62.19 |
Match Number (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series | Batting | 2 | 99 | 24.75 | 55.3 |
| 2nd match in series | Batting | 2 | 68 | 22.66 | 65.38 |
Opposition Team (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs IND Under-19 | Batting | 2 | 104 | 26 | 66.24 |
| vs SA Under-19 | Batting | 2 | 63 | 21 | 50 |
Result (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match | Batting | 1 | 26 | 26 | 50 |
| drawn match | Batting | 3 | 141 | 23.5 | 61.03 |
Season (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2024/25 | Batting | 2 | 63 | 21 | 50 |
| season 2025 | Batting | 2 | 104 | 26 | 66.24 |
Team Innings (2)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings | Batting | 4 | 105 | 26.25 | 56.45 |
| 2nd team innings | Batting | 4 | 62 | 20.66 | 63.91 |
Toss (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lost the toss | Batting | 4 | 167 | 23.85 | 59.01 |
Tournament Type (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series | Batting | 4 | 167 | 23.85 | 59.01 |
Year (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2025 | Batting | 4 | 167 | 23.85 | 59.01 |