KM
Kusal Mendis
Wicketkeeper Batter · Right-hand bat · Legbreak
Test59
ODI344
T20I149
First-class131
List A397
T20374
Test5
ODI81
T20I87
First-class13
List A108
T20253
Batting
| Format | Mat | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 2 | 3 | 59 | 19.66 | 39.59 | 38 | 0 | 0 |
| ODI | 61 | 34 | 344 | 16.38 | 55.12 | 38* | 0 | 0 |
| T20I | 89 | 43 | 149 | 5.32 | 68.34 | 32* | 0 | 0 |
| First-class | 5 | 8 | 131 | 16.37 | 46.78 | 38 | 0 | 0 |
| List A | 83 | 47 | 397 | 12.8 | 53.72 | 38* | 0 | 0 |
| T20 | 252 | 98 | 374 | 6.92 | 75.86 | 32* | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Format | Mat | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 2 | 4 | 5 | 37.6 | 3.09 | 2/28 |
| ODI | 61 | 59 | 81 | 27.66 | 4.55 | 4/25 |
| T20I | 89 | 89 | 87 | 27.7 | 7.21 | 3/17 |
| First-class | 5 | 7 | 13 | 32.46 | 3.25 | 5/76 |
| List A | 83 | 81 | 108 | 26.87 | 4.41 | 4/25 |
| T20 | 252 | 250 | 253 | 27.06 | 7.21 | 4/15 |
Fielding
| Format | Mat | Fielded Inns | Dismissals | Stumped |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| ODI | 62 | 61 | 15 | 0 |
| T20I | 89 | 89 | 22 | 0 |
Test — 2 matches
- Most recent1st Test· Galle International Stadium · Pakistan won by 4 wickets
- Debut2nd Test· Galle International Stadium · Sri Lanka won by an innings and 39 runs
ODI — 61 matches
- Most recent2nd ODI· Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica · No result (abandoned with a toss)
- Debut3rd ODI· R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo · Sri Lanka won by 78 runs
T20I — 89 matches
- Most recent2nd T20I· Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium · Pakistan won by 82 runs
- Debut1st T20I· R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo · South Africa won by 28 runs
First-class — 5 matches
- Most recent1st Test· Galle International Stadium · Pakistan won by 4 wickets
- DebutGroup B· Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo · Colombo CC won by an innings and 19 runs
List A — 83 matches
- Most recent2nd ODI· Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica · No result (abandoned with a toss)
- DebutGroup B· Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo · Colts CC won by 136 runs
T20 — 252 matches
- Most recent2nd T20I· Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium · Pakistan won by 82 runs
- DebutGroup B· Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo · Colts CC won by 9 wickets (with 57 balls remaining)
| Trophy | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caribbean Premier League | Bowling | 22 | — | — | 26 | 7.11 |
| Caribbean Premier League | Batting | 22 | 37 | 7.4 | — | — |
| Indian Premier League | Batting | 38 | 17 | 5.66 | — | — |
| Indian Premier League | Bowling | 38 | — | — | 36 | 8.26 |
| International League T20 | Bowling | 11 | — | — | 12 | 7.5 |
| International League T20 | Batting | 11 | 25 | 12.5 | — | — |
| Lanka Premier League | Batting | 45 | 101 | 10.1 | — | — |
| Lanka Premier League | Bowling | 45 | — | — | 47 | 7.11 |
| Pakistan Super League | Bowling | 3 | — | — | 4 | 8.16 |
| Pakistan Super League | Batting | 3 | 2 | 2 | — | — |
| SA20 | Batting | 10 | 11 | 11 | — | — |
| SA20 | Bowling | 10 | — | — | 8 | 7.23 |
- #0200 runs and 10 wicketkeeping dismissals in a series
- #1Most consecutive four-wickets-in-an-innings3
- #1Most runs in a series1272
- #3Most sixes in an innings11
- #3Most matches in career169
- #3Fastest to 1000 runs13
- #4Most consecutive ducks4
- #4Most runs in an innings (by batting position)164
- #6Most consecutive ducks4
- #6Youngest player to take five-wickets-in-an-innings18y 126d
- #6Most consecutive ducks3
- #6Most matches as captain68
- #8No ducks in career33
- #8Most stumpings in career20
- #8Most byes conceded in an innings11
- #11Highest strike rate in an innings311.11
- #11Captains who have kept wicket and opened the batting2
- #15Most fifties in career21
- #16Highest partnership for the second wicket308
- #18Most runs in career2791
- #19Captains who have kept wicket22
- #19Most dismissals in career56
- #19Fifties in consecutive innings3
- #21Most ducks in career38
- #22Most stumpings in career42
- #22Most catches in career36
- #23Most player-of-the-series awards5
- #23Most runs on a single ground1508
- #24Most byes conceded in an innings25
- #24Most fours in career250
- #26Most stumpings in career17
- #28Most runs in an innings by a wicketkeeper143
- #29Most sixes in career248
- #31Most player-of-the-match awards10
- #32Highest partnership for the fourth wicket274*
- #33Most runs on a single ground1261
- #35Most player-of-the-series awards8
- #35Most nineties in career4
- #36Captains who have kept wicket6
- #36Most sixes in career55
- #39Fastest to 2000 runs80
- #39Captains who have kept wicket and opened the batting4
- #42Most matches in career112
- #44Most dismissals in career79
- #44Most sixes in career106
- #48Most catches in career62
- #50Fastest to 5000 runs153
Batting/Fielding Sequence (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first | Batting | 38 | 2383 | 34.04 | 58.1 |
| matches fielding first | Batting | 37 | 2453 | 38.93 | 59 |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Result (6)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first | Batting | 18 | 1287 | 39 | 63.39 |
| won fielding first | Batting | 12 | 867 | 51 | 67 |
| lost batting first | Batting | 15 | 638 | 22 | 53.47 |
| lost fielding first | Batting | 21 | 1205 | 28.69 | 56.62 |
| drawn batting first | Batting | 5 | 458 | 57.25 | 52.16 |
| drawn fielding first | Batting | 4 | 381 | 95.25 | 51.83 |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Toss (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted | Batting | 32 | 2009 | 34.05 | 59.38 |
| won toss & fielded | Batting | 9 | 377 | 22.17 | 49.6 |
| lost toss & sent in | Batting | 6 | 374 | 34 | 52.08 |
| lost toss & fielded | Batting | 28 | 2076 | 45.13 | 61.11 |
Batting Position (8)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position | Batting | 3 | 176 | 44 | 53.98 |
| 2nd position | Batting | 4 | 334 | 55.66 | 51.46 |
| 3rd position | Batting | 39 | 2203 | 34.96 | 58.4 |
| 4th position | Batting | 26 | 1328 | 32.39 | 56.48 |
| 5th position | Batting | 4 | 148 | 37 | 72.9 |
| 6th position | Batting | 2 | 69 | 34.5 | 57.98 |
| 7th position | Batting | 10 | 530 | 44.16 | 69.64 |
| 8th position | Batting | 1 | 48 | 48 | 62.33 |
Captain (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain | Batting | 75 | 4836 | 36.36 | 58.56 |
Captains Involved (6)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LD Chandimal | Batting | 15 | 1175 | 41.96 | 53.65 |
| DM de Silva | Batting | 15 | 848 | 35.33 | 67.56 |
| HMRKB Herath | Batting | 5 | 369 | 36.9 | 58.2 |
| FDM Karunaratne | Batting | 23 | 1446 | 38.05 | 58.28 |
| RAS Lakmal | Batting | 5 | 225 | 22.5 | 59.52 |
| AD Mathews | Batting | 12 | 773 | 33.6 | 58.56 |
Career Averages (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Batting | 75 | 4836 | 36.36 | 58.56 |
Continent (5)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa | Batting | 13 | 669 | 29.08 | 55.15 |
| in Americas | Batting | 5 | 364 | 36.4 | 54.65 |
| in Asia | Batting | 44 | 3000 | 39.47 | 61.79 |
| in Europe | Batting | 5 | 233 | 25.88 | 71.25 |
| in Oceania | Batting | 8 | 570 | 38 | 47.61 |
Floodlit (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match | Batting | 71 | 4688 | 37.5 | 58.71 |
| day/night match | Batting | 4 | 148 | 18.5 | 54.01 |
Home/Away (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home | Batting | 33 | 2365 | 41.49 | 63.86 |
| away | Batting | 40 | 2413 | 33.51 | 54.77 |
| neutral | Batting | 2 | 58 | 14.5 | 38.66 |
Host Country (11)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia | Batting | 2 | 63 | 15.75 | 50.8 |
| in Bangladesh | Batting | 6 | 498 | 49.8 | 58.1 |
| in England | Batting | 5 | 233 | 25.88 | 71.25 |
| in India | Batting | 1 | 56 | 28 | 83.58 |
| in New Zealand | Batting | 6 | 507 | 46.09 | 47.25 |
| in Pakistan | Batting | 2 | 23 | 7.66 | 29.48 |
| in South Africa | Batting | 9 | 372 | 21.88 | 60.38 |
| in Sri Lanka | Batting | 33 | 2365 | 41.49 | 63.86 |
| in U.A.E. | Batting | 2 | 58 | 14.5 | 38.66 |
| in West Indies | Batting | 5 | 364 | 36.4 | 54.65 |
| in Zimbabwe | Batting | 4 | 297 | 49.5 | 49.74 |
Keeper (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper | Batting | 12 | 761 | 40.05 | 66.46 |
| is not keeper | Batting | 63 | 4075 | 35.74 | 57.28 |
Major Trophy (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC World Test Championship | Batting | 32 | 1584 | 28.28 | 59.3 |
Match Innings (4)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings | Batting | 38 | 1406 | 39.05 | 62.57 |
| 2nd match innings | Batting | 37 | 1152 | 31.13 | 58.77 |
| 3rd match innings | Batting | 42 | 1286 | 31.36 | 55.84 |
| 4th match innings | Batting | 26 | 992 | 52.21 | 56.75 |
Match Number (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series | Batting | 2 | 87 | 29 | 63.04 |
| 1st match in series | Batting | 33 | 2132 | 35.53 | 55.66 |
| 2nd match in series | Batting | 33 | 2248 | 39.43 | 60.54 |
| 3rd match in series | Batting | 7 | 369 | 28.38 | 63.95 |
Opposition Team (11)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan | Batting | 1 | 10 | 10 | 45.45 |
| vs Australia | Batting | 9 | 645 | 40.31 | 62.43 |
| vs Bangladesh | Batting | 10 | 841 | 52.56 | 60.41 |
| vs England | Batting | 9 | 427 | 25.11 | 62.97 |
| vs India | Batting | 4 | 256 | 32 | 67.19 |
| vs Ireland | Batting | 2 | 385 | 192.5 | 79.54 |
| vs New Zealand | Batting | 10 | 801 | 47.11 | 51.74 |
| vs Pakistan | Batting | 8 | 246 | 16.4 | 46.24 |
| vs South Africa | Batting | 11 | 435 | 20.71 | 60.75 |
| vs West Indies | Batting | 6 | 416 | 34.66 | 54.8 |
| vs Zimbabwe | Batting | 5 | 374 | 46.75 | 52.45 |
Result (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match | Batting | 30 | 2154 | 43.08 | 64.8 |
| lost match | Batting | 36 | 1843 | 25.95 | 55.49 |
| drawn match | Batting | 9 | 839 | 69.91 | 52.01 |
Season (19)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2015/16 | Batting | 3 | 183 | 30.5 | 46.44 |
| season 2016 | Batting | 6 | 452 | 41.09 | 66.76 |
| season 2016/17 | Batting | 7 | 471 | 33.64 | 58.29 |
| season 2017 | Batting | 4 | 277 | 34.62 | 64.41 |
| season 2017/18 | Batting | 4 | 329 | 47 | 55.2 |
| season 2018 | Batting | 5 | 348 | 34.8 | 55.76 |
| season 2018/19 | Batting | 9 | 579 | 36.18 | 53.46 |
| season 2019 | Batting | 2 | 115 | 28.75 | 50.43 |
| season 2019/20 | Batting | 4 | 241 | 48.2 | 44.05 |
| season 2020/21 | Batting | 3 | 27 | 4.5 | 29.03 |
| season 2021/22 | Batting | 1 | 56 | 28 | 83.58 |
| season 2022 | Batting | 6 | 324 | 32.4 | 52.68 |
| season 2022/23 | Batting | 2 | 151 | 37.75 | 59.44 |
| season 2023 | Batting | 4 | 435 | 72.5 | 74.1 |
| season 2023/24 | Batting | 3 | 124 | 24.8 | 59.04 |
| season 2024 | Batting | 4 | 256 | 42.66 | 76.41 |
| season 2024/25 | Batting | 4 | 300 | 42.85 | 64.65 |
| season 2025 | Batting | 2 | 89 | 44.5 | 85.57 |
| season 2026 | Batting | 2 | 79 | 19.75 | 55.63 |
Team Innings (2)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings | Batting | 75 | 2558 | 35.04 | 60.8 |
| 2nd team innings | Batting | 68 | 2278 | 37.96 | 56.23 |
Toss (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss | Batting | 41 | 2386 | 31.39 | 57.59 |
| lost the toss | Batting | 34 | 2450 | 42.98 | 59.53 |
Tournament Type (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series | Batting | 75 | 4836 | 36.36 | 58.56 |
| 5+ team tournaments | Batting | 32 | 1584 | 28.28 | 59.3 |
Year (12)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2015 | Batting | 3 | 183 | 30.5 | 46.44 |
| year 2016 | Batting | 9 | 589 | 34.64 | 65.15 |
| year 2017 | Batting | 10 | 669 | 33.45 | 57.62 |
| year 2018 | Batting | 12 | 1023 | 46.5 | 54.64 |
| year 2019 | Batting | 8 | 313 | 22.35 | 53.32 |
| year 2020 | Batting | 3 | 230 | 57.5 | 46.93 |
| year 2021 | Batting | 2 | 15 | 3.75 | 20.83 |
| year 2022 | Batting | 7 | 380 | 31.66 | 55.71 |
| year 2023 | Batting | 6 | 586 | 58.6 | 69.67 |
| year 2024 | Batting | 9 | 490 | 32.66 | 67.21 |
| year 2025 | Batting | 4 | 279 | 55.8 | 72.65 |
| year 2026 | Batting | 2 | 79 | 19.75 | 55.63 |