MJ
Michael Jones
Top-Order Batter · Right-hand bat · Offbreak
ODI506
T20I366
First-class2,838
List A1,230
T201,593
Batting
| Format | Mat | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 19 | 17 | 506 | 29.76 | 70.37 | 87 | 0 | 3 |
| T20I | 15 | 15 | 366 | 26.14 | 138.63 | 86 | 0 | 2 |
| First-class | 57 | 94 | 2838 | 31.53 | 53.1 | 206 | 3 | 17 |
| List A | 43 | 41 | 1230 | 31.53 | 84.59 | 119 | 2 | 6 |
| T20 | 80 | 75 | 1593 | 24.5 | 134.09 | 86 | 0 | 4 |
Bowling
| Format | Mat | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| T20I | 15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| First-class | 57 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | — |
| List A | 43 | — | — | — | — | — |
| T20 | 80 | — | — | — | — | — |
Fielding
| Format | Mat | Fielded Inns | Dismissals | Stumped |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 19 | 19 | 4 | 0 |
| T20I | 15 | 14 | 10 | 0 |
ODI — 19 matches
- Most recent126th Match· Forthill, Dundee · Scotland won by 170 runs
- Debut3rd Match· ICC Academy, Dubai · Ireland won by 6 wickets (with 91 balls remaining)
T20I — 15 matches
- Most recent33rd Match, Group C· Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai · Nepal won by 7 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
- Debut2nd T20I· Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh · New Zealand won by 102 runs
First-class — 57 matches
- Most recent56th Match· Old Trafford, Manchester · Match drawn
- DebutUnknown match· Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street · Durham won by 95 runs
List A — 43 matches
- Most recent126th Match· Forthill, Dundee · Scotland won by 170 runs
- Debut3rd Match· ICC Academy, Dubai · Ireland won by 6 wickets (with 91 balls remaining)
T20 — 80 matches
- Most recentNorth Group· Old Trafford, Manchester · Lancashire won by 22 runs
- DebutNorth Group· Grace Road, Leicester · Durham won by 54 runs
| Trophy | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International League T20 | Batting | 3 | 20 | 10 | — | — |
| International League T20 | Bowling | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| The Hundred Men's Competition | Batting | 1 | 7 | 7 | — | — |
| The Hundred Men's Competition | Bowling | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Twenty20 Cup (England) | Batting | 57 | 1156 | 25.13 | — | — |
| Twenty20 Cup (England) | Bowling | 57 | — | — | — | — |
Batting/Fielding Sequence (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first | Batting | 11 | 280 | 25.45 | 65.88 |
| matches fielding first | Batting | 8 | 226 | 37.66 | 76.87 |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Result (5)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first | Batting | 5 | 118 | 23.6 | 69.82 |
| won fielding first | Batting | 4 | 86 | 28.66 | 76.78 |
| lost batting first | Batting | 6 | 162 | 27 | 63.28 |
| lost fielding first | Batting | 3 | 140 | 46.66 | 76.92 |
| no result fielding first | Batting | 1 | — | — | — |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Toss (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted | Batting | 3 | 81 | 27 | 77.88 |
| won toss & fielded | Batting | 6 | 100 | 25 | 79.36 |
| lost toss & sent in | Batting | 8 | 199 | 24.87 | 61.99 |
| lost toss & fielded | Batting | 2 | 126 | 63 | 75 |
Batting Position (5)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position | Batting | 4 | 212 | 53 | 70.66 |
| 3rd position | Batting | 6 | 127 | 21.16 | 62.56 |
| 5th position | Batting | 5 | 152 | 30.4 | 80.42 |
| 7th position | Batting | 1 | 11 | 11 | 55 |
| 9th position | Batting | 1 | 4 | 4 | 57.14 |
Captain (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain | Batting | 19 | 506 | 29.76 | 70.37 |
Captains Involved (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RD Berrington | Batting | 10 | 349 | 43.62 | 74.57 |
| KJ Coetzer | Batting | 6 | 120 | 20 | 69.76 |
| MH Cross | Batting | 3 | 37 | 12.33 | 46.83 |
Career Averages (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Batting | 19 | 506 | 29.76 | 70.37 |
Continent (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa | Batting | 1 | 14 | 14 | 100 |
| in Americas | Batting | 4 | 31 | 15.5 | 73.8 |
| in Asia | Batting | 7 | 267 | 38.14 | 68.99 |
| in Europe | Batting | 7 | 194 | 27.71 | 70.28 |
Home/Away (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home | Batting | 7 | 194 | 27.71 | 70.28 |
| away | Batting | 5 | 42 | 10.5 | 68.85 |
| neutral | Batting | 7 | 270 | 45 | 70.68 |
Host Country (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Scotland | Batting | 7 | 194 | 27.71 | 70.28 |
| in U.A.E. | Batting | 7 | 267 | 38.14 | 68.99 |
| in U.S.A. | Batting | 4 | 31 | 15.5 | 73.8 |
| in Zimbabwe | Batting | 1 | 14 | 14 | 100 |
Keeper (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper | Batting | 19 | 506 | 29.76 | 70.37 |
Major Trophy (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup Qualifier | Batting | 1 | 14 | 14 | 100 |
Match Innings (2)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings | Batting | 11 | 280 | 25.45 | 65.88 |
| 2nd match innings | Batting | 7 | 226 | 37.66 | 76.87 |
Match Number (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series | Batting | 1 | 36 | 36 | 72 |
Opposition Team (7)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Canada | Batting | 2 | 77 | 38.5 | 81.05 |
| vs Ireland | Batting | 2 | 161 | 80.5 | 70.3 |
| vs Nepal | Batting | 2 | 19 | 19 | 65.51 |
| vs New Zealand | Batting | 1 | 36 | 36 | 72 |
| vs U.A.E. | Batting | 5 | 88 | 17.6 | 62.85 |
| vs U.S.A. | Batting | 6 | 111 | 22.2 | 68.51 |
| vs West Indies | Batting | 1 | 14 | 14 | 100 |
Result (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match | Batting | 9 | 204 | 25.5 | 72.59 |
| lost match | Batting | 9 | 302 | 33.55 | 68.94 |
| no result | Batting | 1 | — | — | — |
Season (5)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2017/18 | Batting | 5 | 194 | 38.8 | 71.58 |
| season 2019/20 | Batting | 3 | 87 | 29 | 66.92 |
| season 2022 | Batting | 4 | 73 | 18.25 | 56.58 |
| season 2024/25 | Batting | 4 | 31 | 15.5 | 73.8 |
| season 2026 | Batting | 3 | 121 | 40.33 | 82.31 |
Team Innings (1)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings | Batting | 18 | 506 | 29.76 | 70.37 |
Toss (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss | Batting | 9 | 181 | 25.85 | 78.69 |
| lost the toss | Batting | 10 | 325 | 32.5 | 66.46 |
Tournament Type (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series | Batting | 1 | 36 | 36 | 72 |
| 3-4 team tournaments | Batting | 4 | 180 | 45 | 70.03 |
| 5+ team tournaments | Batting | 14 | 290 | 24.16 | 70.38 |
Year (5)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | Batting | 5 | 194 | 38.8 | 71.58 |
| year 2019 | Batting | 3 | 87 | 29 | 66.92 |
| year 2022 | Batting | 4 | 73 | 18.25 | 56.58 |
| year 2024 | Batting | 4 | 31 | 15.5 | 73.8 |
| year 2026 | Batting | 3 | 121 | 40.33 | 82.31 |