RA
Ross Adair
Top-Order Batter · Right-hand bat · Slow left-arm orthodox
Test1,089
ODI1,648
T20I531
First-class2,979
List A649
T201,540
Test80
ODI139
First-class141
List A5
T206
Batting
| Format | Mat | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 33 | 46 | 1089 | 24.75 | 47.04 | 126 | 1 | 4 |
| ODI | 129 | 95 | 1648 | 27.01 | 92.11 | 67 | 0 | 3 |
| T20I | 23 | 23 | 531 | 23.08 | 141.6 | 100 | 1 | 1 |
| First-class | 69 | 106 | 2979 | 29.79 | 51.85 | 136 | 4 | 16 |
| List A | 29 | 26 | 649 | 29.5 | 135.2 | 95 | 0 | 4 |
| T20 | 78 | 75 | 1540 | 22 | 156.18 | 116 | 3 | 4 |
Bowling
| Format | Mat | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 33 | 56 | 80 | 33.95 | 2.86 | 7/53 |
| ODI | 129 | 123 | 139 | 35.03 | 4.75 | 5/50 |
| T20I | 23 | — | — | — | — | — |
| First-class | 69 | 112 | 141 | 37.9 | 2.92 | 7/53 |
| List A | 29 | 6 | 5 | 21.4 | 6.68 | 3/4 |
| T20 | 78 | 14 | 6 | 37 | 8.7 | 2/24 |
Fielding
| Format | Mat | Fielded Inns | Dismissals | Stumped |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 23 | 23 | 9 | 0 |
T20I — 23 matches
- Most recent2nd T20I· Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast · Ireland won by 1 run
- Debut1st T20I· Harare Sports Club · Zimbabwe won by 5 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)
List A — 29 matches
- Most recent6th Match· Woodvale Road, Eglinton · NW Warriors won by 127 runs
- Debut12th Match· Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast · Reds won by 9 runs
T20 — 78 matches
- Most recent29th Match· The Village, Malahide, Dublin · Wolves won by 9 runs (DLS method)
- Debut1st Match· Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason, Bready · Knights won by 2 runs (D/L method)
| Trophy | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| European T20 Premier League | Batting | 10 | 151 | 16.77 | — | — |
| European T20 Premier League | Bowling | 10 | — | — | — | — |
- #1Outstanding bowling analyses in an innings2/0
- #7Most catches by a substitute in an innings2
Batting/Fielding Sequence (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first | Batting | 15 | 334 | 22.26 | 149.77 |
| matches fielding first | Batting | 8 | 197 | 24.62 | 129.6 |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Result (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first | Batting | 8 | 238 | 29.75 | 170 |
| won fielding first | Batting | 3 | 84 | 28 | 121.73 |
| lost batting first | Batting | 7 | 96 | 13.71 | 115.66 |
| lost fielding first | Batting | 5 | 113 | 22.6 | 136.14 |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Toss (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted | Batting | 1 | 39 | 39 | 134.48 |
| won toss & fielded | Batting | 6 | 178 | 29.66 | 132.83 |
| lost toss & sent in | Batting | 14 | 295 | 21.07 | 152.06 |
| lost toss & fielded | Batting | 2 | 19 | 9.5 | 105.55 |
Batting Position (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position | Batting | 1 | 46 | 46 | 191.66 |
| 2nd position | Batting | 22 | 485 | 22.04 | 138.17 |
Captain (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain | Batting | 23 | 531 | 23.08 | 141.6 |
Captains Involved (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Balbirnie | Batting | 3 | 71 | 23.66 | 126.78 |
| PR Stirling | Batting | 16 | 411 | 25.68 | 141.72 |
| LJ Tucker | Batting | 4 | 49 | 12.25 | 168.96 |
Career Averages (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Batting | 23 | 531 | 23.08 | 141.6 |
Continent (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa | Batting | 3 | 71 | 23.66 | 126.78 |
| in Asia | Batting | 13 | 272 | 20.92 | 143.91 |
| in Europe | Batting | 7 | 188 | 26.85 | 144.61 |
Floodlit (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match | Batting | 17 | 322 | 18.94 | 135.29 |
| day/night match | Batting | 2 | 18 | 9 | 105.88 |
| night match | Batting | 4 | 191 | 47.75 | 159.16 |
Home/Away (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home | Batting | 6 | 142 | 23.66 | 133.96 |
| away | Batting | 9 | 180 | 20 | 132.35 |
| neutral | Batting | 8 | 209 | 26.12 | 157.14 |
Host Country (6)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh | Batting | 3 | 26 | 8.66 | 108.33 |
| in Ireland | Batting | 6 | 142 | 23.66 | 133.96 |
| in Scotland | Batting | 1 | 46 | 46 | 191.66 |
| in Sri Lanka | Batting | 3 | 60 | 20 | 153.84 |
| in U.A.E. | Batting | 7 | 186 | 26.57 | 147.61 |
| in Zimbabwe | Batting | 3 | 71 | 23.66 | 126.78 |
Keeper (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper | Batting | 23 | 531 | 23.08 | 141.6 |
Major Trophy (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's T20 World Cup | Batting | 3 | 60 | 20 | 153.84 |
Match Innings (2)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings | Batting | 15 | 334 | 22.26 | 149.77 |
| 2nd match innings | Batting | 8 | 197 | 24.62 | 129.6 |
Match Number (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series | Batting | 7 | 125 | 17.85 | 125 |
| 2nd match in series | Batting | 6 | 198 | 33 | 158.4 |
| 3rd match in series | Batting | 6 | 102 | 17 | 117.24 |
Opposition Team (13)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia | Batting | 1 | 12 | 12 | 133.33 |
| vs Austria | Batting | 1 | 46 | 46 | 191.66 |
| vs Bangladesh | Batting | 3 | 26 | 8.66 | 108.33 |
| vs England | Batting | 2 | 59 | 29.5 | 122.91 |
| vs India | Batting | 2 | 28 | 14 | 200 |
| vs Italy | Batting | 3 | 19 | 6.33 | 76 |
| vs Oman | Batting | 1 | 14 | 14 | 200 |
| vs Pakistan | Batting | 1 | 7 | 7 | 87.5 |
| vs South Africa | Batting | 2 | 118 | 59 | 173.52 |
| vs Sri Lanka | Batting | 1 | 34 | 34 | 147.82 |
| vs U.A.E. | Batting | 2 | 49 | 24.5 | 148.48 |
| vs West Indies | Batting | 1 | 48 | 48 | 133.33 |
| vs Zimbabwe | Batting | 3 | 71 | 23.66 | 126.78 |
Result (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match | Batting | 11 | 322 | 29.27 | 154.06 |
| lost match | Batting | 12 | 209 | 17.41 | 125.9 |
Season (7)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2022/23 | Batting | 6 | 97 | 16.16 | 121.25 |
| season 2023 | Batting | 1 | 46 | 46 | 191.66 |
| season 2024 | Batting | 1 | 7 | 7 | 87.5 |
| season 2024/25 | Batting | 2 | 118 | 59 | 173.52 |
| season 2025 | Batting | 3 | 107 | 35.66 | 127.38 |
| season 2025/26 | Batting | 8 | 128 | 16 | 131.95 |
| season 2026 | Batting | 2 | 28 | 14 | 200 |
Team Innings (1)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings | Batting | 23 | 531 | 23.08 | 141.6 |
Toss (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss | Batting | 7 | 217 | 31 | 133.12 |
| lost the toss | Batting | 16 | 314 | 19.62 | 148.11 |
Tournament Type (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series | Batting | 19 | 425 | 22.36 | 136.21 |
| 5+ team tournaments | Batting | 4 | 106 | 26.5 | 168.25 |
Year (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2023 | Batting | 7 | 143 | 20.42 | 137.5 |
| year 2024 | Batting | 3 | 125 | 41.66 | 164.47 |
| year 2025 | Batting | 3 | 107 | 35.66 | 127.38 |
| year 2026 | Batting | 10 | 156 | 15.6 | 140.54 |
Teams
Recent Matches
- Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves23 runs
- Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves5 runs
- Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Amsterdam Flames32 runs
- Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers0 runs
- Glasgow Cosmic vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers21 runs
- Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers9 runs
- Belfast Wolves vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers9 runs
- Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Dublin Guardians24 runs
- Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Glasgow Cosmic28 runs