SS
Sanju Samson
Wicketkeeper Batter · Right-hand bat
Test688
ODI510
T20I1,842
First-class3,888
List A3,599
T209,320
Test57
T201
Batting
| Format | Mat | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 15 | 24 | 688 | 34.4 | 53.04 | 84 | 0 | 4 |
| ODI | 16 | 14 | 510 | 56.66 | 99.6 | 108 | 1 | 3 |
| T20I | 82 | 74 | 1842 | 26.69 | 158.24 | 111 | 3 | 11 |
| First-class | 66 | 108 | 3888 | 39.27 | 60.2 | 211 | 11 | 17 |
| List A | 130 | 121 | 3599 | 34.27 | 90.56 | 212* | 4 | 19 |
| T20 | 364 | 347 | 9320 | 30.35 | 140.7 | 119 | 8 | 60 |
Bowling
| Format | Mat | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 15 | 29 | 57 | 19.66 | 2.52 | 6/38 |
| ODI | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| T20I | 82 | — | — | — | — | — |
| First-class | 66 | 2 | 0 | — | 9 | — |
| List A | 130 | 1 | 0 | — | 3 | — |
| T20 | 364 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1/4 |
Fielding
| Format | Mat | Fielded Inns | Dismissals | Stumped |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 16 | 16 | 11 | 2 |
| T20I | 82 | 79 | 56 | 8 |
ODI — 16 matches
- Most recent3rd ODI· Boland Park, Paarl · India won by 78 runs
- Debut3rd ODI· R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo · Sri Lanka won by 3 wickets (with 48 balls remaining) (D/L method)
T20I — 82 matches
- Most recent5th T20I· Seddon Park, Hamilton · New Zealand won by 7 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)
- Debut2nd T20I· Harare Sports Club · Zimbabwe won by 10 runs
First-class — 66 matches
- Most recentElite, Group B· Greenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram · Match drawn
- DebutGroup A· Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur · Match drawn
List A — 130 matches
- Most recentElite, Group A· Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad · Kerala won by 8 wickets (with 126 balls remaining)
- DebutSouth Zone· Jain International Residential School Ground, Bangalore · Kerala won by 3 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
T20 — 364 matches
- Most recent5th T20I· Seddon Park, Hamilton · New Zealand won by 7 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)
- DebutSouth Zone· MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai · Kerala won by 3 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)
| Trophy | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champions League Twenty20 | Batting | 6 | 192 | 38.4 | — | — |
| Champions League Twenty20 | Bowling | 6 | — | — | — | — |
| Indian Premier League | Batting | 191 | 5181 | 31.78 | — | — |
| Indian Premier League | Bowling | 191 | — | — | — | — |
- #1Hundreds in consecutive innings2
- #2Highest partnership for the second wicket210*
- #6Most hundreds in a career3
- #6Most consecutive four-wickets-in-an-innings5
- #8Highest partnerships for any wicket210*
- #10Bowler/batters combinations5
- #10Most runs in an innings (by batting position)65
- #11Hundred in last match108
- #12Most runs in an innings by a wicketkeeper111
- #17Fifties in consecutive innings3
- #24Most catches in career33
- #25Most consecutive matches missed for a team between appearances73
- #31Most dismissals in career40
- #32Highest career strike rate157.57
- #38Most sixes in an innings10
- #44Most byes conceded in an innings8
- #48Most consecutive matches missed for a team between appearances220
Batting/Fielding Sequence (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first | Batting | 9 | 295 | 36.87 | 92.47 |
| matches fielding first | Batting | 7 | 215 | 215 | 111.39 |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Result (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first | Batting | 5 | 192 | 48 | 99.48 |
| won fielding first | Batting | 6 | 129 | 129 | 99.23 |
| lost batting first | Batting | 4 | 103 | 25.75 | 81.74 |
| lost fielding first | Batting | 1 | 86 | — | 136.5 |
Batting/Fielding Sequence and Toss (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted | Batting | 3 | 67 | 33.5 | 101.51 |
| won toss & fielded | Batting | 4 | 131 | — | 123.58 |
| lost toss & sent in | Batting | 6 | 228 | 38 | 90.11 |
| lost toss & fielded | Batting | 3 | 84 | 84 | 96.55 |
Batting Position (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position | Batting | 3 | 163 | 54.33 | 91.06 |
| 4th position | Batting | 1 | 51 | 51 | 124.39 |
| 5th position | Batting | 6 | 116 | 38.66 | 83.45 |
| 6th position | Batting | 4 | 180 | 90 | 117.64 |
Captain (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain | Batting | 16 | 510 | 56.66 | 99.6 |
Captains Involved (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Dhawan | Batting | 8 | 272 | 68 | 103.42 |
| HH Pandya | Batting | 2 | 60 | 30 | 100 |
| KL Rahul | Batting | 6 | 178 | 59.33 | 94.17 |
Career Averages (1)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Batting | 16 | 510 | 56.66 | 99.6 |
Continent (4)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa | Batting | 6 | 178 | 59.33 | 94.17 |
| in Americas | Batting | 5 | 132 | 33 | 97.05 |
| in Asia | Batting | 4 | 164 | 164 | 110.06 |
| in Oceania | Batting | 1 | 36 | 36 | 94.73 |
Floodlit (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match | Batting | 9 | 190 | 38 | 101.06 |
| day/night match | Batting | 7 | 320 | 80 | 98.76 |
Home/Away (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home | Batting | 3 | 118 | — | 114.56 |
| away | Batting | 13 | 392 | 43.55 | 95.84 |
Host Country (6)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in India | Batting | 3 | 118 | — | 114.56 |
| in New Zealand | Batting | 1 | 36 | 36 | 94.73 |
| in South Africa | Batting | 3 | 120 | 60 | 87.59 |
| in Sri Lanka | Batting | 1 | 46 | 46 | 100 |
| in West Indies | Batting | 5 | 132 | 33 | 97.05 |
| in Zimbabwe | Batting | 3 | 58 | 58 | 111.53 |
Keeper (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper | Batting | 11 | 306 | 61.2 | 102 |
| is not keeper | Batting | 5 | 204 | 51 | 96.22 |
Match Innings (2)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings | Batting | 9 | 295 | 36.87 | 92.47 |
| 2nd match innings | Batting | 7 | 215 | 215 | 111.39 |
Match Number (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series | Batting | 5 | 134 | 67 | 112.6 |
| 2nd match in series | Batting | 5 | 148 | 49.33 | 88.09 |
| 3rd match in series | Batting | 6 | 228 | 57 | 101.33 |
Opposition Team (5)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs New Zealand | Batting | 1 | 36 | 36 | 94.73 |
| vs South Africa | Batting | 6 | 238 | 119 | 99.16 |
| vs Sri Lanka | Batting | 1 | 46 | 46 | 100 |
| vs West Indies | Batting | 5 | 132 | 33 | 97.05 |
| vs Zimbabwe | Batting | 3 | 58 | 58 | 111.53 |
Result (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match | Batting | 11 | 321 | 64.2 | 99.38 |
| lost match | Batting | 5 | 189 | 47.25 | 100 |
Season (5)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021 | Batting | 1 | 46 | 46 | 100 |
| season 2022 | Batting | 6 | 130 | 43.33 | 101.56 |
| season 2022/23 | Batting | 4 | 154 | 154 | 109.21 |
| season 2023 | Batting | 2 | 60 | 30 | 100 |
| season 2023/24 | Batting | 3 | 120 | 60 | 87.59 |
Team Innings (1)
| Split | Type | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings | Batting | 16 | 510 | 56.66 | 99.6 |
Toss (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss | Batting | 7 | 198 | 99 | 115.11 |
| lost the toss | Batting | 9 | 312 | 44.57 | 91.76 |
Tournament Type (2)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series | Batting | 16 | 510 | 56.66 | 99.6 |
| 5+ team tournaments | Batting | 8 | 258 | 86 | 107.94 |
Year (3)
| Split | Type | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | Batting | 1 | 46 | 46 | 100 |
| year 2022 | Batting | 10 | 284 | 71 | 105.57 |
| year 2023 | Batting | 5 | 180 | 45 | 91.37 |